MacLean Legal
COMMERCIAL, LITIGATION & CRIMINAL LAWYERS
COURT PRECINCT PERTH
BearHatchery_YamaCity_Banner_StripeyHorse_Border.jpg

Legal Notes

Legal Notes

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Effective Date: 1 January 2017

1.     INTRODUCTION

1.1   The Stripey Horse Pty Ltd ABN 78 612 179 923 (‘We’, ‘Our’, ‘Us’) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Sector) Act 2012 (Cth) and the Privacy   Act 1988 (Cth). 

1.2   We have to have policies and procedures in place in order to protect personal information that We collect about you. 

1.3   This Privacy Policy provides Our policies and procedures for collecting, using and disclosing your personal information. 

1.4    By using Our Website and giving your information to Us, you give your consent to Us, and any other organisations, third party suppliers and agents We engage or employ from time to time, to collect and use your personal information in accordance with the terms set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.     PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1    Personal information is information or an opinion relating to an individual that can be used to identify that individual. 

2.2  We may only collect your personal information in order to perform the function of Our services and business, for record keeping purposes, to improve the quality of Our services and business, for market research, and to track the sales of Our products on Our Website (‘Our Services’). 

2.3    You have a right to gain access to the personal information that We hold about you. However, should there be any governing law that will prevent Us from allowing you to access your information We will provide you with the reasons for the denial of access. 

3.     COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1     We may only collect personal information in order to perform the function of Our Services. 

3.2   We may collect personal information about you from Our registration forms, Website, telephone conversations, e-mails, social media interactions and other written and verbal communications. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold will depend upon the information you choose to disclose to us. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, date of birth, occupation, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, social media addresses, financial information, previous purchases from us and interests.

3.3    Your personal financial information will include, but is not limited to, financial data such as credit card numbers (including expiry date and CCV), bank account details; for example, financial institution branch, BSB and account details; invoice and account information; and other monetary information about you.  

3.4    We may use and disclose Your personal information in order to conduct Our Services; to communicate with You; to comply with legal obligations; and to help improve Our Services. 

3.5    We will comply with all relevant laws relating to Your personal information. 

3.6    The personal financial information that You provide to Us will only be used for the purpose for which You have provided it and unless authorised by law, not disclosed to any other party unless Your written consent to do so has been obtained.

3.7   In order to conduct our business, we have appointed organisations or may appoint other organisations to carry out activities on our behalf. These may include (but are not limited), for example, delivery organisations, finance providers, third party suppliers and agents. These third parties may have access to your personal information needed to perform their function but cannot use that information for other purposes.

3.8   Some of the organisations are situated outside of Australia. In order to meet your requirements, we may need to transfer your personal information to these countries, some of which do not have laws that protect privacy rights as extensively as in Australia. 

4.     COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION THROUGH WEBSITE ACCESS

4.1   Our Website can be located at www.thestripeyhorse.com.au (‘Website’)

4.2   We may collect certain information on the Website activity of users. 

4.3    We may use cookies for appropriate reasons such as to facilitate access to secure pages on the Website (if any). You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser.

4.4     We take great care to protect your personal information on Our Website; however, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be secure.

5.     THIRD PARTIES

5.1     Our Website may contain external hyperlinks to other sites (third parties) whose information practices may be different than Ours.  You should consult the other website’s privacy statements.

5.2     We are not responsible for what those parties do with your information. 

6.     SECURITY

6.1     The security of your personal information is important to Us. 

6.2     We will take reasonable steps to preserve the security and integrity of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

6.3      We take reasonable precautions to ensure that the information We hold about you is accurate, complete and current. We request that you advise Us of your most recent personal information and keep Us up to date in respect of any changes to that information. 

6.4     You agree that information sent through the Internet may not be secure and You agree also that sending Us any information in that manner (including via Our Website) is entirely at your own risk.   

7.     HOW TO CONTACT US

7.1      If You have any questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy or its implementation, you may contact Us at info@thestripeyhorse.com.au. 

7.2    If at any time you decide that We should no longer hold any of your personal information, or wish to change the use to which any such personal information can be put, please let Us know by emailing Us at this address.

8.     REVISIONS TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

8.1    We reserve the right to revise this policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review the policy periodically for changes.

8.2   This Privacy Policy is effective as at the date specified above, and may be amended by Us from time to time with or without notice to you.

8.3   You should revisit our Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of  any amendments made to it.

9.     HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT? 

9.1   If You have a complaint about how We are handling your personal information you can contact Us. 

9.2    We believe in doing right by Our users and want to do right by You. 

9.3      If You are not satisfied that We can resolve your complaint you can raise your concern with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: 

Online: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Mail: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 or GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

1.     INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

1.1The content on our Website belongs to Us, or to someone who has given us permission to use it.

1.2The MacLean Legal logo and name is a registered trademark and is protected by Australian and international trademark law and cannot be used without Our prior written consent.

 All content on this Website, including but not limited to text, graphics, logos, photographs, audio and video clips and data compilations is the exclusive property of Us or its content suppliers and protected by Australian and international copyright laws. The expression of all content on this Website is Our exclusive property and is protected by Australian and international copyright laws.

 To avoid doubt You must seek Our written permission prior to the publication of any aspect of Our Website except as provided by in clause 15.1.